Privacy Policy

 

Arsenal Insurance Corporation Private Policy Notice

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Arsenal Insurance Corporation.

Collection of Information: We may collect nonpublic personal information from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you such as on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agent or lender.

No additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you, unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice.

Disclosure of Information: We may disclose any of the above information to the following:

  • To our affiliates or to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.
  • To nonaffiliated companies that perform services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements, such as financial service providers engaged in banking, consumer finance, securities and insurance.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

Use, Retention and Disposal of Information.

  • The information we use is collected from the sources referenced in this policy notice. We limit the right of access to your information to employees that need to use the information to respond to or process your request or transaction. The information is retained in accordance with State and Federal Guidelines. After we have utilized the information we dispose of the information primarily through locked boxes for shredding or is otherwise kept secure until shredded.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with Federal standards to protect your nonpublic personal information. We reserve the right to deny requests for nonpublic information if we determine the request is not valid or authorized. Any denial of request may be appealed by sending in a written request to the address below with an explanation as to why the Requestor believes the request is valid.

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact Arsenal:

  • By mail: 11711 N. Pennsylvania Street, Suite 110, Carmel, IN 46032
  • By email: info@arsenalins.com

Revised 8/5/16